Responsible for content:

ES-Plastic GmbH
Guttenhofen 1
94116 Hutthurm
Germany
Phone: +49 8582 9601-0
Telefax: +49 8582 9601-300
eMail: info@es-plastic.de
Sales tax identification number: DE 815 387 826
Tax number: 153/125/80508

Head office: Hutthurm
Registry court: Amtsgericht Passau
HRB 8625

Managing Directors: Horst Grimbs, Karsten Klimmeck

 

Data Protection Declaration

Data Protection Declaration for Website of ES-Plastic GmbH

1. Subject Matter of this Data Protection Declaration

Thank you for your interest in our website and the products/services on the website.
Protecting your personal data (hereinafter: data) is very important to us. Below we provide a detailed explanation of the following: what data will be gathered when you visit our website and use its features; how we will process or use those data; and what additional security measures we have taken (technical and organizational).

2. Responsible Entity; Provider

ES-Plastic GmbH is the responsible entity as defined in Germany’s Federal Data Protection Act [BDSG] and also the provider as defined in Germany’s Telemedia Act [TMG]; see also Imprint.

If you have any questions or comments regarding this Data Protection Declaration or data protection in general, please contact us via the following e-mail address: marketing@es-plastic.de.

3. Gathering of Data; Use of Data

The scope and manner in which we gather and use your data will depend on whether you visit our website merely for informational purposes, or to actually make use of our services.

a) Use of the Website for Informational Purposes

As a matter of principle, if you visit our website merely for informational purposes, you will not have to provide personal data.
In such cases we merely gather and use the data which your web browser sends to us automatically, e.g.:

  • Date and time when you visited our website
  • Your browser type
  • Your browser settings
  • The operating system used
  • The web page which you visited before visiting our website
  • The amount of data transferred and the access status (file transferred, file not found etc.)
  • Your IP address

If you visit our website merely for informational purposes, we use the aforementioned data in non-personal form only. This is done in order to make it possible for you to use the web pages which you visit, and also for statistical purposes and to allow us to make improvements to our website. We only store the IP address for the duration of your visit, and we do not make any personal assessments.

b) Use of the Website to Order Services

However, if you intend to actually order services via our website, e.g. order a copy of our newsletter, you will have to provide additional data. We will need those data in order to process your request. Further information may be provided voluntarily and is flagged accordingly.

Data are gathered and used in order to provide you with the desired service, or to send you our newsletter in a form that has been tailored to your needs.

Your data will be used for the aforementioned purposes and if necessary forwarded to a service provider used by us; naturally we always choose our service providers carefully. They may be technical service providers, or service providers who assist us with dispatch.
Aside from that, we will only forward your data to third parties if we are required to do so by law.

4. Consent Under Data Protection Law

As well as performing handling relating to the services you want, we would also like — naturally only if you separately and explicitly give your consent — to provide a website geared to your interests and, based on your data, to occasionally send you interesting news and updates about our company or our products and services, and to use your data to carry out the necessary related assessments and for market research purposes.

To accomplish this, for technical reasons we have to combine data which you have provided to create a user profile, which we will assess for the aforementioned purposes. This is carried out internally within the company only, and only for the aforementioned purposes.
You may give your consent for this separately. Thereafter you may revoke your consent at any time, with effect for the future.

5. Newsletter

If you wish to register for our e-mail newsletter service, in addition to your consent under data protection law we will also require at least your e-mail address to which the newsletter is to be sent. Further information may be provided voluntarily, and will be used to contact you personally, to tailor the content of the newsletter to your needs, and to resolve queries regarding the e-mail address.

As a general rule, when dispatching the newsletter we use a double opt-in procedure, i.e. we will not send you the newsletter until you confirm your registration via a link contained in a confirmation e-mail sent to you for that purpose. This ensures that only you, as the owner of the indicated e-mail address, are registered for the newsletter. Your confirmation of this must be sent as soon as you receive the confirmation e-mail, otherwise your newsletter registration will be automatically deleted from our database.

You may unsubscribe from your subscription to our newsletter at any time. To do so, you can either send an informal e-mail to us at marketing@es-plastic.de, or unsubscribe by clicking on the link at the end of the newsletter.

6. Use of Cookies

We use cookies for our website. Cookies are small files sent from our web server to your browser during your visit to our website; your browser stores them on your computer so that they are accessible later.
We use session cookies (aka temporary cookies) only, and they are stored on an interim basis only, for the duration of your visit to one of our web pages. The purpose of these cookies is to ensure that during your visit to our website your computer continues to be identified when you switch from one web page to another, and to determine when your visit has ended.
The cookies are deleted as soon as you end your browser session.
You can use the settings in your browser to specify whether cookies are set and accessible. For example, in your browser you can completely disable the storing of cookies, or limit the storing of cookies to specific web pages, or configure your browser so that it automatically notifies you as soon as a cookie is about to be set and asks you to respond. However, for technical reasons if you wish to use the full functionality of our website, you will need to allow cookies.
In that context we do not gather or store personal data in cookies. Furthermore, we do not use any technology which would link information obtained via cookies to user data.

7. Use of Google Analytics

It is important to us to be able to optimize our web pages and thereby make them attractive to visitors. We therefore need to know which parts of the web pages are found useful by our visitors.
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (hereinafter: Google). Google Analytics also uses cookies (text files stored on the user’s computer) so that it can analyse how the website is being used by you. As a general rule, the information generated by cookies about how the user is using the website is sent to a Google server in the US and stored there. However, if anonymization is enabled on this website, in EU member states or EEA member states your IP address will first be abridged by Google. Only in exceptional cases will be the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and abridged there. As a service to us, Google uses this information to assess how you are using the website, create reports about website activities, and provide other services relating to use of the website and the Internet for us as website operator.
The IP address sent by your browser in connection with Google Analytics will not be combined with other Google data. 
You may block the storing of cookies via the appropriate setting in your browser software; please note that if you do so, you may not be able to make full use of all the functions on this website.
Moreover, you can disable the sending of the data generated by the cookie relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google, and also disable processing of that data by Google, by proceeding as follows: download and install the relevant browser plug-in by clicking on the link below. https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de 

8. Use of Services Provided by Aumago GmbH

We work with Aumago GmbH, a provider of web analytics and target group marketing services. Aumago uses cookies — text files which are stored in your computer’s browser and which gather/contain anonymous user data. These data may be used to create a user profile under a pseudonym. However, no personal information is gathered. Insofar as IP addresses are gathered, they are stored in anonymized form by deleting the final number block and are not combined with the cookies. The cookies are either Aumago cookies or cookies of service providers used by Aumago, e.g. krux digital Inc. or Google. The user can delete the cookies directly at any time via his/her browser. Aumago uses these data to analyse how visitors use the website, and for the purposes of online behavioural advertising.

9. Right to Revoke; Right to Refuse

Please bear in mind that if you have granted us consent under data protection law, you may revoke that consent any time, with effect for the future. Furthermore, in connection with this Data Protection Declaration you are at all times entitled to refuse the creation of user profiles by us for purposes of advertising/marketing or web page optimization. 
To do so, please contact us informally at the following e-mail address: marketing@es-plastic.de.

10. Social Media-Plugins

At present we do not use any social media plug-ins.

11. Data Security

We take technical and organizational security measures to protect personal data which are obtained or gathered, in particular against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. Moreover, we improve our security measures on an ongoing basis in line with technical developments.

 

Design: Graswald . Heiligtag | Design und Kommunikation

Programming: weboffice IT-Service & Marketing GmbH & Co KG